Old Federal Road - Repton, Alabama
16R E 477750 N 3479269
Marker indicating the location of a stage stop on Old Federal Road. It is located north of Repton, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

While out geocaching we discovered this stone marker out on County Road 5 in Monroe County, Alabama. The marker tells the story of Duncan MacMillan's Stage Stop located near this spot in the early 1800s.
Marker Name: Old Federal Road

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Old Federal Road Duncan MacMillan's Stage Stop was located near here. According to traveler James Stuart in 1830, he (Duncan) "did not taste fermented liquor" and "thought coffee was the best stimulant." Mr. MacMillan came from Scotland and like many early settlers cleared his own land and grew sugar and cotton. Erected in 1998 by Monroe County Heritage Museums and the J. L. Bedsole Foundation

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1998