Dexter Avenue - Montgomery, Alabama.
16S E 565624 N 3582495
This marker is located at the intersection of Dexter Avenue and Decatur Street, near the Alabama State Capitol.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker was placed by the United Daughters of the Confederacy to honor one of the founders of Montgomery, as well as to remember the inaugural parade for Jefferson Davis when he took the oath of office as president of the Confederate States of America on February 18, 1861.
Marker Name: Dexter Avenue

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Dexter Avenue Formerly Market Street This street was named to honor Andrew Dexter one of the founders of Montgomery Along this street moved the inaugural parade of Jefferson Davis when he took the oath of office as President of the Confederate States of America February 18, 1861 Dixie was played as a band arrangement for the first time on this occasion. Placed by by Sophie Bibb Chapter, U.D.C. April 26, 1942

Date Dedicated / Placed: April 26, 1942