Opp, Alabama
Located on the reverse side of The Depot marker. This marker tells of Opp's industrial history.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: Opp, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Complete text of Marker: Opp has become known as "The City of Opportunity." The railroad was attracted to this area because of the huge virgin pine forests and the available lumber. This spot located on high ground proved to be an excellent turning point with one branch turning south toward Florala and another east to Geneva. The abundance of pine trees also attracted Opp's first industry, naval stores. Turpentine resin was harvested from pines growing on what is now the main thoroughfares of Opp. However, as the trees were cut for timber and the land cleared for farming, the naval stores were eliminated. City leaders looking for new industry were led to a cotton mill. Opp Cotton Mill was incorporated in 1920, and three years later Micolas Cotton Mill was added. In the years that followed WWII, the "cut and sew" industry provided many jobs for Opp's citizens. As the 20th century came to an end, textiles left the south for other parts of the world. As the 21st century began, Opp moved into the age of space and technology. Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Opp.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010