Mordecai's Cotton Gin - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker noting the site of the first cotton gin in Alabama, installed in 1802.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is located near Old Alabama Town in Montgomery, Alabama. Many old buildings have been moved to this place for us to appreciate. The marker itself is located on Columbus Street between North Hull Street and North Decatur Street.
Marker Name: Mordecai's Cotton Gin / Alabama's First

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Mordecai's Cotton Gin: Alabama's First In 1785, Abram Mordecai, a Jewish veteran of the Revolutionary War, settled in this area which was still Indian country. On the Alabama River near here in 1802, he installed a cotton gin manufactured by Lyons & Barnett of Georgia. Until Indians burned his equipment, he ginned his own cotton and that of his Indian neighbors. His gin, the first in Alabama, was the forerunner of those that sprang up after the Territory was formed in 1817 and pioneers with "Alabama Fever" rushed to claim the fertile soil. The restored Old Alabama Town gin is typical of those operated until the early 20th century. Alabama Historical Association 1992

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992