Dr. Luther Leonidas Hill - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565145 N 3582376
Marker in front of the building that was the office of Dr. L. L. Hill, who performed America's first heart surgery in 1902.
Location: Alabama, United States

This two-subject marker is in front of the two-story building on South Perry Street in Montgomery, Alabama, where in 1902, Dr. Hill was the first American Surgeon to successfully suture a human heart.
Marker Name: Office of Dr. Luther Leonidas Hill

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Office of Dr. Luther Leonidas Hill This early 20th-century building was office of Dr. L.L. Hill who, in 1902, performed first open heart surgery in the Western Hemisphere when he sutured a stab wound in a young boy's heart. A Montgomerian, Hill graduated in medicine from Jefferson Medical College and the University of the City of New York by the time he was 21. He then studied in London with the world renowned Dr. Joseph Lister. Hill practiced from 1884 until 1932, pioneering new ideas in antiseptic procedures in Alabama. He and a brother, Dr. R.S. Hill, founded Laura Hill Hospital named for their mother. L.L. Hill's son, Senator Lister Hill, introduced the Hill-Burton Act providing for hospitals across the nation. Alabama Historical Association 1994

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994