High Red Bluff - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 564564 N 3582989
Marker describing the bend in the Alabama River that was the focal point for river and rail traffic in pre-Civil War years.
Location: Alabama, United States

The city of Montgomery, Alabama is located on a bend in the Alabama River. In 1821, the Harriott became the first steamboat to reach the new municipality. After the railroad arrived in 1840, Montgomery became a transportation hub for the area. In the photo, notice the Harriott II in the background. In recent years the city acquired a steamboat for cruises on the river. They gave it the name Harriott II in honor of that first steamboat. The marker is located outside the tunnel mentioned on the marker, near the wharf where the Harrott II is docked.
Marker Name: High Red Bluff / Chunnanugga Chatty in Creek Indian Language)

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: High Red Bluff (Chunnanugga Chatty in Creek Indian Language) Also called Hostile Bluff or Thirteen Mile Bluff, this spot located in a deep bend of the Alabama River was once the key to the Southeast and a strategic point in Colonial days. The first steamboat , the Harriet, arrived at this point in 1821, and the first railroad came in 1880, making Montgomery a transportation hub for people and commerce. When cotton was king, millions of bales were shipped from the wharf here by steam boat to Mobile and thence to the mills of England. The tunnel under the railroad tracks was built in 1879 so that horse-drawn wagons of cotton could be brought to wharf without crossing the tracks. Erected by the Society of Pioneers of Montgomery on the 170th Anniversary of the incorporation of the city of Montgomery December 3, 1989

Date Dedicated / Placed: December 3, 1989