Independent Presbyterian Church, Founded 1915 - Birmingham, AL
Independent Presbyterian Church Historical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker located in front of the Independent Presbyterian Church on Highland Avenue. The church formed after a split in a local Presbyterian organization. Early services were held in a Jewish synagogue and a theater. The marker was erected in memory of Thomas M. West, Sr., John E. Steger, and Charles R. Estes
Marker Name: Independent Presbyterian Church, Founded 1915

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The church was founded when the Rev. Henry M. Edmonds and many members of a Southern Presbyterian congregation withdrew from the local Presbytery. During the first seven years it met in the Temple Emanu-el synagogue and held evening services in the Lyric Theater downtown. In 1922, Independent Presbyterian joined what is now the Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA). The congregation has focused on the use of beauty in every form as well as community service, which led to the establishment of the Children’s Fresh Air Farm camp and Kirkwood-by-the-River retirement community. The church initiated the first programs in Alabama in public health, child welfare and legal aid. The sanctuary, completed in 1926, has stained glass windows by D’Ascenzo Studios and an organ by E. M. Skinner Co. Large sections of the church burned in 1992; reconstruction and additions were completed in 1995. Erected in memory of Thomas M. West, Sr., John E. Steger, and Charles R. Estes

Date Dedicated / Placed: Not given

Marker Number: None