Redmont Park Historic District - Birmingham, AL
Redmont Park Historic District Histrorical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker honoring an early 20th century planned residential area in Birmingham, AL. Several architectural styles are displayed in the houses. The district is on Red Mountain in what was an exclusive area. The area is still very picturesque.
Marker Name: Redmont Park Historic District

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Extending across the crest of Red Mountain is the state’s second oldest garden-landscaped residential area. Developed from 1911 to 1935 by Robert Jemison, Jr., Hill Ferguson, and Henry Key Milner using landscape architects C. W. Leavitt of Neew York City, George H. Miller of Boston, Birmingham landscape architect William H. Kessler and engineer John Glander, the area contains Alabama’s finest collection of residential architecture of that era and includes the state’s best examples of the domestic use of Tudor, Spanish Revival, Classical Revival, English Cottage, Dutch Revival, Chateauesque, and Renaissance Revival. National Register of Historic Places United States Department of the Interior

Date Dedicated / Placed: Not given

Marker Number: None