Captain Benjamin F. Eddins - Tuscaloosa, Alabama
16S E 446635 N 3675124
Marker describing the death of Confederate Captain Benjamin F. Eddins while defending Tuscaloosa, Alabama, during the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

Captain Benjamin F. Eddins had raised a company of volunteers for the Confederate army but had been retired due to ill health. He returned to Tuscaloosa, Alabama, and led the local militia Home Guards. He was wounded on April 3, 1865 and died on April 10, becoming the only fatality in the unsuccessful defense of Tuscaloosa. This marker is located on the Tuscaloosa Riverwalk.
Marker Name: Captain Benjamin F. Eddins

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Captain Benjamin F. Eddins Born in South Carolina in 1813, Benjamin Farrar Eddins raised and led a company of volunteers that served in the 41st Alabama Infantry Regiment. Retired due to ill health, he returned to lead the Home Guards, a militia made up of old men and young boys. While trying to render the covered bridge impassable to Federal troops on the night of April 3, 1865, he and 15-year-old John Carson were wounded in a skirmish with Croxton's Raiders. Later that evening Mayor Obediah Berry and Catholic priest William McDonough surrendered the city on this site. Carson was disabled for life. On April 10, 1865, Capt. Eddins became the only local citizen to die defending the city. He is buried in Greenwood Cemetery. Alabama Historical Association 2002

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002