Air University - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker telling the history of the establishment of Air University at Maxwell Air Force Base.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker tells the story of the Air University, located at Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery, Alabama. The story begins with the move of the Air Corps Tactical School to Maxwell in 1931, The officers listed on the marker played key roles in World War II and the early years of the Air Force after it became a separate service in 1947.
Marker Name: Air University

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Air University The Air Corps Tactical School moved to Maxwell in 1931. Brilliant young officers like Chennault, Eaker, Fairchild, Hansell, Kuter, LeMay, Quesada, and Vandenberg formulated the aerial strategies and tactics employed in World War II. In 1940, Maxwell became the home of HQ Southeast Air Corps Training Center responsible for pilot, navigator and bombardier training, producing over 100,000 aviation cadets. Air University was established in 1946 as the USAF professional military education center. Its programs annually affect over half the Air Force. Gunter Annex, east of Montgomery, is an important, integral element of Maxwell. Alabama Historical Association 1993

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993