Bailey School 1893 – 1951 - Susan Moore, AL
Bailey School 1893 – 1951 Historical Marker, Susan Moore, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker recording the history of an early school in Blount County, AL. The marker is located on county Hwy 36. It was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Bailey School 1893 – 1951

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
William M. Bailey (born 1859 in Cherokee Co.; died 1909 in Blount Co.) settled 40 acres on what became Co. Rd 36 to the west and New Home Church Rd to the east in 1893. He brought three small sons from Cherokee Co. after the death of his first wife and their mother, Julie Law Bailey. Remarrying in 1857, Bailey had ten more children with Ollie McMillian Bailey. He deeded one acre on SW corner for a school and an adjoining acre on E for a church. the first school on the site, Bailey himself built of logs; the second – with two rooms, high ceilings and belfry-capped roof – was built by the state. The third, built in 1934, had three rooms in the shape of a T and served a bustling community. The institution strived to guide children and youth toward literacy and character building to enrich their lives and those of others.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2003

Marker Number: None