The Rosa Parks Trial - Montgomery, Alabama
Historical marker commemorating the trial of Rosa Parks for refusing to give up her seat on a bus.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is located in Lister Hill Plaza across the street from City Hall where the trial took place. The marker was unveiled on Thursday, September 29, 2011. Mrs. Parks was found guilty of disorderly conduct. That verdict eventually led to the Montgomery Bus Boycott.
Marker Name: City of Montgomery v. Rosa Parks

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: City of Montgomery v. Rosa Parks The trial for seamstress Rosa M. parks was held on Monday, 5 December, in the Recorder's Court of the City of Montgomery. (The room was later the site of meetings of the city council.) The trial began at 9:00 and continued for about 30 minutes. Parks and her attorney were accompanied by Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr., Rev. Ralph D. Abernathy, E. D. Nixon, and hundreds of interested blacks. Judge John B. Scott found Parks guilty of disorderly conduct and fined her $14. She lost on appeal on 22 February 1956, but the Parks case of 1955 ignited a one-day boycott of the city buses that eventually led to the Montgomery Bus Boycott. Under Browder v. Gayle, the boycott ended on 20 December 1956. Sponsored by the City of Montgomery Alabama Historical Association 2011

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2011