Exploit of Murphree Sisters - Susan Moore, AL
Exploit of Murphree Sisters Historical Marker, Susan Moore, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker telling some of the history of the Forrest-Streight Raid during the Civil War. The marker was placed on county road 26 by the Alabama Historical Association. Susan Moore is the nearest town.
Marker Name: Exploit of Murphree Sisters

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Incident of May 1, 1863 during Streight – Forrest Campaign Three prowling Union soldiers invaded home of sister-in-law of Celia and Winnie Mae Murphree taking food, drink; killing two colts. When soldiers fell asleep, these two young girls took rifles, marched soldiers to headquarters of General Forrest, bivouacked at Royal Crossing on Warrior River.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1964

Marker Number: None