MHM Postage Stamp Province - Piney MB
These bilingual Manitoba Historical Markers are just north of the Customs Office at Piney MB.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

These are nine locations that have 'Postage Stamp Province' Historical Markers.

Oak Point, Winnipeg Beach, Grand Beach, Piney and Mariapolis have been waymarked. Clearwater, Gladstone, Tenby and Lac du Bonnet haven't yet.
Marker Name: Postage Stamp Province

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English, French

Location:
Customs Office US Border Piney MB

Marker Text:
Postage Stamp Province Here ran the original east boundary of the Province of Manitoba. On July 15, 1870 Manitoba officially became a Canadian province. It then measured about 130 miles east to west and 110 miles north to south, with an area of 13,928 square miles. Its size and shape gave it the nickname "the Postage Stamp Province." Boundaries were extended in 1881 and 1912. La Province Timbre-Poste Ici passait la frontière est de la Province du Manitoba le 15 juillet 1870, alors qu'elle devenait officiellement province canadienne. Le Manitoba mesurait alors environ 130 milles d'est en ouest, et 110 milles du nord au sud, et sa surface était de 13,928 milles carrés. Sa petite taille ainsi que sa forme lui valurent le surnom de «province timbre-poste». Son territoire fut agrandi en 1881 et 1912.