MHM Postage Stamp Province - Oak Point MB
14U E 569844 N 5596238
There are nine 'Postage Stamp Province' Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM). This one is about 2 km north of Oak Point, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The web site says it was placed in 1987. A newer marker was placed in 2003 with updated text that now include kilometers instead of just miles.

These are nine locations that have 'Postage Stamp Province' Historical Markers.

Oak Point, Winnipeg Beach, Grand Beach, Piney and Mariapolis have been waymarked. Clearwater, Gladstone, Tenby and Lac du Bonnet haven't yet.
Marker Name: Postage Stamp Province; Province «Timbre-Poste»

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English, French

Location:
near Hwy 6 Motel PTH 6, 2 km north of Oak Point, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Here ran the north original boundary of the Province of Manitoba. On July 15, 1870 Manitoba officially became a Canadian province. It then measured about 209 kilometers (130 miles) east to west and 177 kilometers (110 miles) north to south, with an area of 36,073 square kilometers (13,928 square miles). Its size and shape gave it the nickname "Postage Stamp Province." The boundaries were extended in 1881 and 1912. C'est ici quw se situait, a l'origine,la frontière nord de la Province du Manitoba. Le 15 juillet 1870, le Manitoba fut officiellement reconnu comme province du Canada. La nouvelle province mesurait alors 209 kilomètres (130 milles) d'est en ouest, et 177 kilomètres (110 milles) du nord au sud, et couvrait une superficie de 36 073 kilomètres carrés (13 928 milles carrés). Sa taille et sa forme ont valu au Manitoba son surnom de «province timbre-poste». Les frontières furent reculées en 1881 et 1912.