Bartram's Trail - Tuskegee National Forest, Alabama
Bartram's Trail Marker in the Tuskegee National Forest, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

This Bartram's Trail marker is located in the Tuskegee National Forest in Alabama. It is a short distance from the Ranger Station on National Forest Road 949.
Marker Name: Bartram's Trail

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The text on the marker reads: William Bartram, America's first native born artist - naturalist, passed through Macon County during the Revolutionary era, making the first scientific notations of its flora, aurna and inhabitants. As the appointed botanist of Britain's King George III, he traveled 2,400 miles in three journeys into the southern colonies in 1775-1778, collecting rare plants and specimens and making detailed drawings of plants and animals. Erected by Macon County Commission and Alabama Bicentennial Commission.

Marker Number: N/A