Rosa Louise McCauley Parks / A Lady of Courage
Historical Marker honoring Mrs. Rosa Parks, considered the "Mother of the Civil Rights Movement"
Location: Alabama, United States

On December 1, 1955, Mrs. Rosa Parks boarded a bus but refused to give up her seat to a white person as was the law of the day. She was arrested. Her conviction helped launch the Montgomery Bus Boycott. The marker is located at the bus stop where she boarded the bus. It gives biographical information about her. She died on October 24, 2005. This marker was erected in 2008.
Marker Name: Rosa Louise McCauley Parks / A Lady of Courage

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Rosa Louise McCauley Parks A Lady of Courage Born in Tuskegee, AL on February 4, 1913, to James McCauley, a carpenter, and Leona Edwards, a teacher. Moved with mother and brother to Pine Level, AL after parents' separation. Enrolled in Mrs. White's School for Girls at age 11 and received her high school diploma from Alabama State Teachers College Laboratory High School. Married Montgomery barber Raymond Parks in 1932; both became active in the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), which Mrs. Parks served as local chapter secretary. Family relocated to Detroit, MI in 1957 as result of hostility received after her courageous refusal to give up her bus seat. In 1988, the "Mother of the Civil Rights Movement" was inducted as an honorary member into Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, the oldest African American sorority in the nation. Rosa Parks was the sole class of 2008 inductee into the Alabama Women's Hall of Fame. Sponsored by Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated during its Centennial Salute [2008]

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008