Hebgen Lake and Quake Lake
Gallatin County Historical Society sign about the history of the Hebgen Lake and Quake Lake area.
Location: Montana, United States

Gallatin County Historical Society sign about the history of the Hebgen Lake and Quake Lake area. The sign is located at a turnoff on U.S. Hwy. 287 at about mile point 19.5 at the east end of the Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area.

Text of Sign:
By 1898 a 10-foot wide road was built through the Gallatin Canyon to Taylors Fork and the Park Line. In 1911 a crude, narrow wagon road went to “Yellowstone” (West Yellowstone), 90 miles from the county seat at Bozeman. In 1926, the road was graveled. West Yellowstone started with the coming of the railroad in 1908.
This area contains many historical interests: Hebgen Lake and dam; Quake Lake and the Madison River Earthquake Visitor’s Center at the site of the August 17, 1959 mountain slide.
Near here was the Grayling Post Office that served from 1898 to 1951. Missouri Flats (Madison County) was homesteaded by people from Missouri in 1911. Still standing in the ghost town of Cliff Lake in Madison County (2002) are the school, teacherage, store and post office. The Fir Ridge Cemetery overlooks Hebgen Lake.
Sponsored by Montana Cultural Trust and The Gallatin County Historical Society 2002

Text of adjacent sign:
This 37,000 acre tract has been set aside as a Geological Area by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service to preserve for public enlightenment and scientific study the many phenomenon resulting from the August 17, 1959 earthquake.
Describe the area and history:
The sign is located at a turnoff on U.S. Hwy. 287 at about mile point 19.5 at the east end of the Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area, a geologic special interest area on the Gallatin National Forest.