Hallman Hill - Homewood, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker explaining the name of a prominent hill in Homewood, AL. The marker is located at the intersection of Oxmoor Road and 19th Street South.
Marker Name: Hallman Hill

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: In the early 1900's, among the many craftsmen who migrated south to build the booming industrial cities was Swedish brick mason A. G. Hallman. Hallman moved from the Lake Michigan area and purchased an acre of farmland along the north side of Oxmoor Road between Park Avenue (now 18th Street) and Center Avenue (now 19th Street). Hallman's brothers began to buy land around his, and before long residents began referring to the area as Hallman's Hill.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None