Vestavia Hills Baptist Church - Vestavia Hills, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker denoting the history of Vestavia Hills Baptist Church at its scenic, historic site. The marker is located on the north side of the church parking lot. It was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Vestavia Hills Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Vestavia Hills Baptist Church, constituted May 6, 1957, first met at Vestavia Hills City Hall. The church purchased the George Ward estate in 1958. On the property was Ward’s home, “Vestavia,” a replica of a Roman temple built in the 1920s; a restaurant addition of the 1940s; and the Temple of Sybil. As the original structure deteriorated and church membership grew, the congregation razed Ward’s home, gave Sybil to the city, and built the present structure, completed in 1972.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007

Marker Number: None