Champlain Mill - Winooski, Vermont
Former Textile Mill
Location: Vermont, United States

The website says it was built in 1910 and operated as a woolen mill (powered by the adjacent Winooski River) by the America Woolen Company, closing in 1954.

In late Seventies and early Eighties it became the Champlain Mill, housing restaurants and retail shops on the first two floors, offices on the upper floors. One of the restaurants retained several of the mill's original ceiling fans, all powered by a single belt.

With massive downtown renovation, the Mill's tenants are almost exclusively offices rather than retail.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Winooski Falls Mill District.

Address::