Winooski Falls Mill District - Winooski/Burlington, Vermont
District spans two adjacent cities
Location: Vermont, United States

Three large repurposed textile mills dominate this district as reminders of former manufacturing activity and the importance of water power. Initially a major draw for French-Canadians* seeking work in the late 19th century, the textile industry eventually migrated to southern states.

By their current names:

-West, The Woolen Mill is now condos and a health club. For many years (Sixties-Seventies) it was known as Forest Hills, a locally owned discount department store.
-Northeast, The Champlain Mill now houses the Winooski Free Library, some retail and offices.
-Southeast, the Chace Mill houses offices and some light industry

Mixed into the district on both sides of the river are residences (mostly in Burlington) and city block commercial areas (mostly Winooski).

Coordinates are taken from the center of the bridge, which is roughly the center of the district.

*Well into the Seventies, the local cable company found it necessary to include in its lineup the French-language channels out of Montreal, as there were so many households (especially in Winooski) in which older members still spoke primarily French. Today, the large number of French family names in the area attests to that demographic.

Winooski, VT USA

County / Borough / Parish: Chittenden