Union Hill Cemetery, Union Hill Methodist Episcopal Church, Union Hill School - Homewood, AL
16S E 520564 N 3704769
Union Hill Cemetery, Union Hill Methodist Episcopal Church, Union Hill School Historical Marker, Homewood, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker located on Hollywood Boulevard at Union Hill Drive in Homewood, AL. Union Hill Cemetery dates fromm the 1870s although there are earlier headstones that were relocated from two smaller cemeteries. Union Hill Methodist Episcopal Church was renamed Canterbury Methodist Episcopal Curch and later Canterbury United Methodist Church. The marker was erected by the Birmingham Jefferson Historical Society.
Marker Name: Union Hill Cemetery, Union Hill Methodist Episcopal Church, Union Hill School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: This cemetery is the final resting place of many of Shades Valley’s pioneer residents. A few of the earliest headstones date from the mid-1850s. Descendants of these settlers helped mold the cities of mountain Brook and Homewood. Located on property to the east of the cemetery was the Union Hill Methodist Episcopal Church which was completed in 1874 on property donated by Pleasant H. Watkins. This church was founded near in 1867 near Irondale Furnace and moved to Union Hill in 1873. After extensive renovation to the church in 1928, the name changed to Canterbury Methodist Episcopal Church. Union Hill School opened in the church soon after its completion. The school closed on the opening of Shades Cahaba School. The church was torn down when Highway 280 was improved.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Not Given

Marker Number: None