Springfield Street Railway Trolley Barn - Springfield, MA
18T E 698295 N 4664803
The Springfield Street Railway Trolley Barn was once used for the storge and maintenance of trolleys for the Springfield Street Railway system.

This handsome building is a contributing structure for the Memorial Square Historic District. The 169' long building is located on Main and Carew Streets on the east side of the district. The Trolley Barn was designed by Gardner, Pyne & Gardner, architects, and constructed in 1897. It served as a terminal, garage, and maintenance facility for the Springfield Street Railway Company.

The Renaisance style, buff brick, exterior features a terra cotta frieze depicting trolley cars over an ornate, brownstone arched entrance. The building is currently vacant and owned by Peter Picknelly of the Peter Pan Bus Company.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Memorial Square District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings