Memorial Square District - Springfield, MA
18T E 698202 N 4664835
Seven buildings as well as a small park with a statue along Main and Plainfield Streets comprise the Memorial Square Historic District in Springfield.

The narrative map for this historic district lists nine properties which are contributing buildings. They are:

1- Memorial Church
2310 Main Street
Springfield, Mass. 01103

2- Memorial Square Library
Main Street

3 & 4 - Park and Spanish-American War Memorial
Main Street
Springfield, Mass.

5- Springfield Street Railway
Building (Trolley Barn)
2257-73 Main Street

6- Memorial Square Building
2291-95 Main Street

7- Memorial Church Parish Hall
2309 Main Street

8-Smith House
2335 Main Street

9- Sweatland House
2345 Main Street

1 - The St. George Greek Orthodox Church was once the The Memorial Church (Congregational). This site, on the knoll at Plainfield and North Main Streets, was purchased from Dr. W.G. Breck for $42,000. The well-known architect, Richard Upjohn (1802 -1878) of New York City, was engaged to draw up a plan of the church building and the handsome Gothic Revival gray stone church building was the result. The granite for the building was the gift of Mr. William Flint of Monson. A cornerstone was laid on July 18, 1867.

The Memorial Congregational merged with other Springfield churches and on September 24, 1940 the church and property was sold to the Hellenic Religious Building Fund Corporation for St. George's Greek Orthodox Church for $40,000. The new church was renamed St. George Greek Orthodox Memorial Church.

2 - Memorial Square Library is now owned by St. George Orthodox Church and used as a Greek Cultural Center. In 1905, Andrew Carnegie gave $260,000 to the City of Springfield to build a central library, on State Street in downtown Springfield, and two branches, Forest Park on the south side of the city and Memorial Square on the north side of the city. An additional $155,000 was raised by the city to complete the libraries. Central and Forest Park are still active libraries; but Memorial Square closed in the early 1970's and sold to the St. George Orthodox Church, in the 1978, for $1.00. It was completely renovated and an addition was added. It is now part of the Greek Cultural Center.

The building was designed by Edward L. Tilton in the Italian Renaissance Revival style and completed in 1914. It is similar in appearance to another Tilton designed Carnegie Library, built at the same time, in nearby West Springfield.

3/4 - A small triangular park in front of the church. In the center is a Spanish-American War Memorial. A bronze statue, by sculptor Melzar H. Mosman, portrays a soldier carrying a bedroll, cartridge belt and pouch, food packs, canteen, and Springfield rifle.

5 - Springfield Street Railway Trolley Barn was designed by Gardner, Pyne & Gardner, architects, and constructed in 1897. It's 169' long and served as a terminal, garage, and maintenance facility for the Springfield Street Railway Company.

The Renaissance style, buff brick, exterior features a terra cotta frieze depicting trolley cars over an ornate, brownstone arched entrance. The building is currently vacant and owned by Peter Picknelly of the Peter Pan Bus Company.

6 - The Memorial Square Building is commonly called the Ascher Building. It was designed Edward Jenks Pinney in the Classical revival style. It it significant because of its architecture and commercial use. Today it is an apartment building.

7 - The Memorial Church Parish Hall originally belonged to the Memorial Church and was later acquired along with the Memorial Church by the St. George Greek Orthodox Church. It was was built in 1895 in the Classical Revival style to the design of Francis R. Richmond, sold in the 1970's, and converted into apartments. It is significant because of its architecture and religious history.

8 - The R. Hale Smith House is a brick, stucco, terra cotta, brownstone in the Queen Anne style that once belonged to the belonged to the industrialist R. H. Smith. Founder of the manufacturing company that made rubber faced type, printing stamps, seal presses, sign markers, and related items. The house was built in 1883-4 and is significant for its architecture and artwork.

9 - The Edgar S. Sweatland House is one of four remaining 19th century residences built of brick in the North End of Springfield. This Queen Anne style house is accented by brownstone window sills and lintels, now painted black and an ornate corbelled cornice and rake. The front facade has an unusual recessed center bay. Today it houses the offices of the Brightwood Development Corporation.
Main and Plainfield Streets
Springfield, MA United States