Mississinewa River Ford - Fort Wayne/Ft. Vallonia Road
16T E 657826 N 4460105
An undisturbed early 1800's river ford location deep in the woods where you can still clearly see the stones of the crossing on the river bed. A fantastic find for history buffs - This is not a typical metal history sign location!
Location: Indiana, United States

You wont see this one from your car. No boardwalk pathway leading to a metal "on this spot in history" sign awaits you when you get there. This is the real deal. In the summertime this is not an easy waymark to visit. I went on a day when it was hot and humid and the short hike was all I cared to do.

That said there is a reason to do it though. The payback is as authentic as it gets. When you visit this site you will be stepping back in time where the stones of time lie unturned - literally.

When you reach this waymark you will clearly see the stones on the river bed that made up this ford. There will be no doubt in your mind as you look to the north and then to the south down the river that this is the exact spot the armies and supplies moving from Ft. Vallonia to Ft. Wayne crossed the Mississinewa. There were people at this spot in the woods before there was even a bridge in Indiana, before there were canals, before there were railroads. This is where the earliest explorers to Indiana stood.

The road that leads to this ford from the west is cut deep into earth. It is a hand dug grading from what is now State Road 1 all the way down to the river ford. The old army road is at times nearly 5 feet below the surrounding terrain of the woods. The road is now greatly overgrown but still no large trees stand in its path and it's route can be clearly determined as you walk from state road 1 towards the river.

It is however a tough hike. You can take a much easier way for about one half the distance to the river by using the adjacent grass way to the old cemetery. From the north east most corner of the clearing for the cemetery, and near the very edge you will find a tall 4x4 post in the ground marking a pathway down to the original grading of the road to the river. Proceed down the path until you hit a low spot where you can tell by looking to the east and west no large tress grow. At this low spot you are in the middle of the old road. Head due east, straight as an arrow. You may see a faint trace of others who have made the trek before you and be able to follow their path. Keep going with some determination and you will reach the river. Once there you will clearly see the ford. There is no mistaking where it is when you are at the river.

If you are adventurous or its not as hot as the day I visited you can try taking the original road all the way back to the parking area and sign at the edge of State Road 1.

By the way, if you take the original road in towards the river (from the west heading east) it starts at the sign and marker point where the wooden fence has a metal bar across it as if to block off a road that doesnt appear to be there. In actuality this is the start of the road, NOT the grassy path leading east just to the south on the side. The grassy path leads to the old church site and the cemetery which I would recommend visiting as well.
Road of Trail Name: Ft. Wayne - Cambridge - Ft Valliona Road

State: Indiana

County: Randolf

Historical Significance:
This is the road used by the soldiers and settlers traveling between Ft.Wayne and Ft. Vallonia in 1812. It was likely in existence before this since Ft. Vallonia was built on an Indian trail and only after the settlers of the time had been threatened by the Indians.

Years in use: To some extent it is still in use as State Road 1 today. This part of the road was abandoned when the first of 3 wooden bridges was built just to the north of this site in 1862

How you discovered it:
I found this ford and road by chance while looking for a ghost town called Steubenville located adjacent to this site. The town is well documented but the ford and road are not.

Why?:
The road was used for troop and supply movements between the forts before northern Indiana was settled and skirmishes between white men and Indians were common place even to the south forcing Governor General William Henry Harrison to order the building of Fort Vallonia in 1810. The Fort was constructed in 1812 and the road began to see heavy usage form this time forward.

Directions:
See the long description for walking instructions to the ford. To get to the start of the road look for the signage for the ghost town of Steubenville located on the east side of State Road 1 just south of the bridge crossing the Mississinewa river (south of the intersection of State Road 1 and State Road 28). Parking for a car or two is available. The land is part of a state memorial woodland and open to the public.