The Cherokee Trail - Grantsville, Utah
Marked located at the Donner Musuem in Grantsville, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Marker reads:

The Cherokee Trail is the longest branch of the California National Historic Trail. It originates in Arkansas and Oklahoma. The Trail crosses Kansas and Wyoming East and West, and in Colorado, South to North. In 1849, the Evans / Cherokee Wagon Train came through this area on their way to the California goldfields, merging with the California Trail in Wyoming. In Utah, they traveled around the South end of the Great Salt Lake, taking the "Hasting Cut-Off," one of the few to take this route since the Donner Party in 1846

erected by the Utah State Society and the National Society Daughters of the American Colonists project of the 2000-2003 Administration Mary Ann Croome Helper, National President
Road of Trail Name: The Cherokee Trail

State: Utah

County: Tooele

Historical Significance:
Longest branch of the California Trail

How you discovered it:
By chance while exploring the area.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:

Website Explination:

Why?:
Used as the means to get to the California Gold Fields.

Directions:
Located at the corner of Cooley Street and Clark Street. One block North of Main Street in Grantsville, Utah