Train Station - Gahanna, Ohio
17S E 342521 N 4429018
This clubhouse was once a train station in Prospect, Ohio. This is now the third move for this structure.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Prospect train station was originally located in Prospect, Ohio, and was the subject of a previous Relocated Structures waymark.

It was originally built in 1901 and sat along the railroad tracks, near N 40 27.068 W 083 10.751. This building served as a station for Prospect, Ohio on the Hocking Valley Railroad.

In 1973 it was moved across town to N 40 27.192 W 083 11.242. It sat empty for a while and eventually was turned into a restaurant. After the restaurant closed in 2008, the station was eventually purchased by The Golf Village at Central Park in Gahanna, Ohio to be used as a clubhouse. Each piece of the building was tagged, then dismantled, and reassembled on site at its third home.

The original Waymark can be seen here

An article by Russ Goulet about the most recent move appears in the Marion Star. They tend to remove articles rather quickly, so it is copied here with a link to the original.

PROSPECT - Train stations can be the site of lots of movement from the hustle and bustle of busy passengers to the passing of the trains. Usually it is not the train station that is doing the moving.

Prospect's Hocking Valley Train Station is an exception. The depot has moved not once, but twice in its history.

The depot has been dismantled from its location at 300 N. East St. in Prospect and has been transported to Gahanna and will be rebuilt and utilized as a clubhouse at a new golf course being developed there.

Barry Fromm, owner of the Prospect Depot, explained that the building was carefully taken down and tagged so it could be rebuilt at the new location. He said the new clubhouse for the golf course will take about 90 days to construct.

The depot was loaded onto a truck and moved in pieces for this relocation effort. Fromm said he believed the depot was moved from its original location near the tracks in Prospect intact. It was first moved in 1973.

Fromm, the owner of the depot since 2008, said he has looked for a buyer for the property for some time and finally decided to move it so it could be used as part of the golf course project.

"I had been looking for a few years for a depot in Central Ohio," said Fromm about how he came across the building in Prospect. "I've researched this for a while."

It's not the first time that Fromm has been involved in the moving of a train depot. He relocated a building from Brice, Ohio, to a location on Old Henderson Road in Columbus. It is now known as The Depot Conference Center. The center also features several vintage railcars, Fromm said.

The future for the Prospect depot will be as a feature for a new concept in golf, Fromm said.

"It will be a clubhouse that will become the centerpiece for the public golf course planned to open in the spring," From stated.

The Golf Village at Central Park covers around 60 acres and will feature a nine-hole putting course, a short pitch and putt course and a nine-hole Par 3 course. It's estimated that the pitch and putt course will be able to be played in 45 minutes and the Par 3 course in an hour and 15 minutes. There also will be a driving range area.

"The concept is a unique one," Fromm continued. "We expect to attract those who want to learn the game of golf and golfers who want to practice and improve their game without having to devote at least a half a day to play golf."

While the Prospect depot will have a new future, Fromm said he will not be forgetting the past.

"We will relocate and restore it to the original features and enhance it," he said.

"I have considerable Prospect and Hocking Valley memorabilia and intend to install them along with vintage golf items in the clubhouse, restaurant and bar," he added.

It is believed the depot was build in 1901 and that it originally sat near the track near what is now Park and East Water Street along Railroad Street. In addition to its use as a train depot, it served as a restaurant for many years.

Fromm said he hopes to have the site ready for sale as soon as possible after the depot is moved.

"The plan is to have a site shovel-ready for new owners," he said. "We have been working with the village officials to get all that done."

In addition to golf, the course also will feature a place to be fitted for clubs.

"It's a unique concept," he said.

It's only fitting that the golf course be unique since the train depot that will serve as the clubhouse has had a unique journey as well.

Source: Marion Star

How it was moved: Disassembled