DALEVILLE, ALABAMA - Daleville, AL
Historical Marker located in fornt of the Daleville Cultural and Convention Center, Daleville, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker explaining the early history and naming of Daleville, AL. Located in front of the Daleville Cultural and Convention Center, Daleville, AL. Daleville is the southern entrance city to the US Army's Fort Rucker, home of Army Aviation.
Marker Name: DALEVILLE, ALABAMA

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Daleville, originally called Dale, was the county seat of Dale County from 1831-1841. William Harper was probate judge of Dale County, which was originally included in present-day Coffee County until 1841, present-day Geneva County until 1868, and part of Houston County until 1903. Dale County was named for General Sam Dale, foremost pioneer guide, scout, messenger and leader of settlers through the Creek and Choctaw nations of the Southeast and Gulf Coast. Noted for being cautious and cool in emergency situations, he was the right arm of frontiersmen and settlers. He led Tombigbee troops in the Creek War of 1813-1814, General Dale was also the messenger of the British Invasions and defeat from 1814-1815. He led Alabama Territorial Militia in the Seminole War in 1818 and served in the Alabama Legislature representing Monroe County from 1813-1850.

Date Dedicated / Placed: November 2010