Gatewood West Historical District - Bishop's Residence - Oklahoma City, OK
Built at the direction of the first Bishop of Oklahoma.

This building known as the Bishop's Residence, or the Meerschaert House was built in 1904 to house the newly consecrated Bishop of Oklahoma, Theophile Meerschaert. The bishop was born in Belgium in 1847. Coming to America as a mission assignment, he first worked in Mississippi with impoverished Creoles. In 1891, as a Bishop, he was assigned to Indian Territory. First officiating out of Guthrie, he later requested that the office be directed out of the new capital, Oklahoma City. When this house was completed, he lived here until he died in 1924.

This is a large, two-story brick home, with a partially exposed basement. Stone blocks at the corners of the building offer a distinctively ornate touch. The main, east-facing entrance is under a covered portico supported by four columns, which are supported by two large stone bases. There is a six-step staircase with metal handrails. A similar uncovered entrance is on the south side.

The windows are one-over-one set in pairs or triples, with stone headers, sills and side panels. An attic dormer sets off the facade. The house has been associated with St. Francis of Assisi church immediately to the south. Its school classes were held there in the early days, and its large meeting rooms now serve the church.

The address of this house is recorded as both 1905 and 1907, depending on the source. This building is Item (475) in the Historic District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gatewood West Historic District

1905 (or) 1907 N. Kentucky Oklahoma City, OK 73106