Gatewood West Historic District - St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 632054 N 3928186
The parish of St. Francis of Assisi dates back to the days of the Indian Territory, when it was the center of missionary activities to the Indians.

The large St. Francis complex of church and school is located at 1901 N.W. 18th Street. St. Francis is a two-story brick church built in 1946 according to the cornerstone (church website says 1949). The sanctuary has a steeply pitched roof, with tall, arched stained glass windows along each side of the sanctuary.

The main entrance faces West. There are two sets of double doors with transoms. Surrounding the projected entrance is a two-story stone arch, with four window panes. Decorative Indiana limestone edging is around this projection, as well as on the corners of the facade. Above the entrance is a tall octagon-shaped steeple, with multi-light windows, and an octagon-shaped brick roof peak.

North of the church is the Rosary School, pre-K to 8th Grade.

This church is Item (126) on the Gatewood West Historic District nomination.