Gatewood West Historical District - 1701 N. W. 16th St., - Oklahoma City, OK
A Contributing Building to the Gatewood West Historic District.

The building located at 1701 N.W. 16th Street is in a shopping area known as The Plaza, on the southeast side of the Gatewood West District.

This is a one-story brick building also known historically as the New State Ice Co. #4 building, constructed c.1927. It has a flat metal awning and a flat roof. A large two-sided billboard is set up front above the roof, with advertising of the occupants.

There is a pedestrian door on the west and east sides of the facade, with the east door being raised above ground level, and accessed by a long wooden ramp. The west occupancy has a large display window, and a narrow window. The east occupancy has two display windows and two smaller window openings.

Above the roofline, set back from the front is a one-story high parapet wall. In 2004 when nominated it was described as having large louvered openings, behind which the ice company's cooling equipment was stored. Today, those louvers are gone and the wall simply has five large vacant openings, with nothing behind them.

The billboard shows two businesses: Velvet Monkey Salon, a hair salon, which also has massage, nails and tanning services, and Vintage Boutique Art Gallery.

This building is Item (1) on the Historic District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gatewood West Historic District