Gatewood West Historic District - Plaza Theater - Oklahoma City, OK
A Contributing Building to the Gatewood West Historic District.

The Plaza Theater at 1725 N. W. 16th Street was built in 1935. This is a one-story Moderne theater building with a tall stuccoed parapet, a flat awning, and a zigzag pattern on the parapet. A metal pole framework is erected in front of the parapet.

The auditorium sits at a right angle to the lobby and has an arched roof behind the stepped parapet. This auditorium extends behind the buildings at 1717 and 1721-1923. Originally it had a 900 seating capacity and was the first air-conditioned theater in Oklahoma. A massive Spanish Deco fireplace in the building kept patrons warm on cold Winter days.

The theater operated here until 1979 after which the building sat vacant for decades. In 2004, renovations began which included new windows with wood frames, aluminum-framed glass doors and a complete face lift. The flat awning has a running digital marquee band that travels across the awning with announcements and theater information. In December 2007, the building reopened as the Lyric Theater at the Plaza with a 279-seat auditorium and live entertainment.

This building is Item (7) of the Historic District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gatewood West Historic District