"Monster Park" - San Gabriel, CA
11S E 398108 N 3771988
La Laguna de San Gabriel Nautical Dinosaur Playground within Vincent Lugo Park is also known a "Monster Park" or "Dinosaur Park", because of the large animal structures with slides built into them.

During the 1960s, Benjamin Dominguez, a local Mexican artist, created a unique play area in the park officially known as La Laguna de San Gabriel Nautical Dinosaur Playground. Families who have grown up using this facility renamed it the Monster Park for its array of dinosaurs and sea monster that seemingly arise out of the sand, ready for climbing and playing adventures.

Monster Park is located in Vincent Lugo Park

Hours of Operation: From: 7:00 AM To: 7:00 PM