Chickasha Downtown Historic District - 328 W. Chickasha Ave. - Chickasha, OK
A Contributing Building to the Chickasha Downtown Historic District.

The two-story brick building at 328 W. Chickasha Avenue has received extensive rehabilitation in recent years. Aluminum siding was removed from all second level windows, revealing arched four-over-four hung windows. The windows have arched headers and stone sills. Extensive interior renovation was completed also.

The roofline has concrete coping and brick corbelling. The facade has a decorative parapet. There are vertical brick bands on the upper level, separating the six windows. A matching horizontal brick band is above the windows.

The first level has two modern aluminum and glass storefronts. The east storefront has two display windows with a transom over the glass door. The west storefront has a recessed entry with double glass doors, sidelights and transom, with three display windows. There is a wide brick column dividing the two storefronts, which matches the columns on the outside corners of the facade.

The building was originally built as the Wagoner Opera House, which operated here until 1911. A theater operated on the second floor, and was later replaced by a pool hall. The first floor has housed numerous retail businesses over the years, including a dry goods store, cobbler and jewelry store. It currently is operated as Bounds Family Clinic.

This property is listed as Item (24) on the Historic District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chickasha Downtown Historic District.