Chickasha Downtown Historic District - Chickasha, OK
The Chickasha Downtown Historic District was placed on the National Register in 2005 (#05000132).

Chickasha is located 40 miles southwest of Oklahoma City. It is bisected by three U.S. highways, Hwy. 81, Hwy. 62 and Hwy. 277. The town was first settled in 1892 with the arrival of the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway. A post office was established in June of that same year, and the town was incorporated in 1902.

Chickasha is the County Seat of Grady County. There is an elected Mayor and City Council, with an appointed City Manager. Chickasha is an Oklahoma Certified City, with a population of approximately 16,000.

A college for women was established in 1908, and after several name changes, is now co-educational and called the University of Sciences and Arts of Oklahoma.

The Downtown Historic District is made up of 96 buildings and one object, with 56 of the buildings considered Contributing. The area consists of three full city blocks and seven half-blocks, with buildings constructed between 1900 and 1954.

Three sites in the city are on the National Register: The Grady County Courthouse (05000131), the Rock island Depot (05000699) and the Oklahoma College for Women Historic District (01000950).
Irregular - Downtown area
Chickasha, OK US
73018

County / Borough / Parish: Grady County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Recreation and Culture, Social

Current function: Business, City Hall, Financial Institution, Hotel, Meeting Hall, Professional, Theater

Privately owned?: yes