First United Methodist Church - Elba, AL
First was the first UMC in Elba, even before the pastor was assigned.
Location: Alabama, United States

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Earliest Church in Elba
A congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South existed in Elba even before Rev. Robert Shaw Rabb was assigned as the first minister to the Elba Circuit on December 15, 1853. This site was purchased in 1909 and the Church officially opened on February 12, 1911. Large panels of stained glass windows are a memorial to Confederate soldiers from Coffee County. The historic church bell was cast on February 21, 1908 in Hillsboro, Ohio.

Elba United Methodist Church is located downtown at intersection of West Davis St. and Claxton Ave. just off the courthouse square. It was built to accomodate 1,000 people including in the Sunday School area.

Marker Name: FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Marker Type: Urban