Drawing Fountain Golden Greyhound Pilsen - CZ, EU
Sketch of Fountain Golden Greyhound on Republic Square in Pilsen.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Po 120 letech se vraci na plzenske namesti moderni kasny. Bronzove kasny jsou pokryte zlatymi platky a kamenne nadoby jsou z cerne zuly. Jsou tri a jsou inspirovane heraldickymi figurami plzenskeho znaku – velbloud, chrtice a andel a kvuli nim se na Namesti republiky rozproudila opet voda. Pred vice nez sto lety byly na namesti kasny zboreny jako symbol tmarstvi, protoze prestaly plnit ulohu zdroje pitne vody. Slavnostni odhaleni novych kasen probehlo dne 29. cervence 2010 a tato nova dominanta v centru mesta rozdelila obyvatele na dve skupiny. Nekterym se navrh architekta Ondreje Cislera zamlouva, jinym toto moderni pojeti neprijde zcela vkusne pro jinak historickou podobu namesti.

After 120 years, modern fountains return to the main Pilsen square. The bronze fountains are covered with gold plates and the stone vessels are made of black granite. There are three of them and they are inspired by heraldic figures of the Pilsen coat of arms - camel, greyhound and angel and thanks to them, the water is flowing on the Republic Square again. Over a hundred years ago, the fountains on the square were destroyed as a symbol of obscurantism, since they ceased to act as sources of drinking water. The unveiling of the new fountain was held on 29 July 2010 and this new landmark in the town center divided the population into two groups. The first group is charmed by the design of architect Ondrej Cisler, whereas the second does not find the modern concept suitable for the otherwise historical appearance of the square.

free counters
Waymark Poster's choice of medium: mechanical pencil and sketch pad