Fontana ZLATA CHRTICE Plzen - Golden Greyhound, Czech republic, EU
Modern fountain in the city center.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Po 120 letech se vrací na plzenské námestí moderní kašny. Bronzové kašny jsou pokryté zlatými plátky a kamenné nádoby jsou z cerné žuly. Jsou tri a jsou inspirované heraldickými figurami plzenského znaku – velbloud, chrtice a andel a kvuli nim se na Námestí republiky rozproudila opet voda. Pred více než sto lety byly na námestí kašny zboreny jako symbol tmárství, protože prestaly plnit úlohu zdroje pitné vody. Slavnostní odhalení nových kašen probehlo dne 29. cervence 2010 a tato nová dominanta v centru mesta rozdelila obyvatele na dve skupiny. Nekterým se návrh architekta Ondreje Císlera zamlouvá, jiným toto moderní pojetí neprijde zcela vkusné pro jinak historickou podobu námestí.

After 120 years, modern fountains return to the main Pilsen square. The bronze fountains are covered with gold plates and the stone vessels are made of black granite. There are three of them and they are inspired by heraldic figures of the Pilsen coat of arms - camel, greyhound and angel and thanks to them, the water is flowing on the Republic Square again. Over a hundred years ago, the fountains on the square were destroyed as a symbol of obscurantism, since they ceased to act as sources of drinking water. The unveiling of the new fountain was held on 29 July 2010 and this new landmark in the town center divided the population into two groups. The first group is charmed by the design of architect Ondrej Cisler, whereas the second does not find the modern concept suitable for the otherwise historical appearance of the square.

free counters