1929 - Masonic Temple - Shawnee, OK
The former Masonic Temple, built in 1929.

The building on the southwest corner of E. Ninth and Bell Street in downtown Shawnee was built in 1929 by C. B. Billington. This is a seven-story brick and granite building which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985(#85002512).

The main entrance on the north side of the building consists of two high sets of double doors, with decorative glass above. Between the two sets of doors at waist height is a masonry block reading "Masonic Building A.D. 1929."

The Shawnee Masonic Lodge no longer meets at this location, however, offices on the intermediate floors are still occupied. The building is currently for sale and the first floor retail spaces are vacant at this time.
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: