Former Masonic Temple - Shawnee, OK
Former meeting place for the Shawnee Masonic Lodge.

The building on the southwest corner of E. Ninth and Bell Street in downtown Shawnee was built in 1929 by C. B. Billington. He was a mason himself, and devoted the top two floors of this seven-story building as a meeting place for the Shawnee Lodge. They were still meeting at this location in 1985 when the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places (#85002512).

The Shawnee Masonic Lodge is currently listed as meeting at 555 Kickapoo Spur in Shawnee, however, this building will forever remain a monument to the Lodge. The top two floors have a granite facing, with large arched windows and masonic symbols. On the south side of the building a ghost sign still reads "Masonic Temple Building." A large date block is located between the two sets of double doors at the main entrance of the building.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE