ACH Hospital - Shawnee, OK
A contributing building to the Bell Street Historic District

The three-story brick building at 14-16 E. 9th Street was built during the oil boom of the 1920s by three local physicians (Anderson, Carson and Hughes). This was built as a hospital, and served as Shawnee's only hospital from the years 1929-1967.

The entrance has a keyed opening and a recessed porch. At the top there is a segmented arch and stepped parapet. An elevator shaft is apparent. The upstairs windows are wood-framed double hung.

The building appears to be vacant, however, at the time of posting, a person entering with a ladder appeared to be doing some work at the site.

The narrative for this Historic District and this contributing building can be found at the following website:
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bell Street Historic District

14-16 E. 9th Street Shawnee, OK 74801