Semiahmoo Road — Surrey, BC
10U E 513742 N 5433227
Built over 1873-74, the Semiahmoo Road provided the first overland link between New Westminster and the United States. When railways arrived in the 1890s the road quickly fell into disuse, however a three kilometer section has been preserved.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Semiahmoo Trail

The Semiahmoo Trail (or Semiahmoo Road as it was originally named) was constructed from 1873 to 1874. It was the first road across what is now Surrey and linked New Westminster with the United States, running approximately 40 km from Brownsville on the south bank of the Fraser River, to the settlement of Semiahmoo, now Blaine, Washington.

In the 1880s a stage coach service ran three times a week along the Trail from New Westminster to Semiahmoo but little is known now about the extent of other uses. With the coming of the railways at the turn of the century the Road began to fall into disuse and the age of the automobile resulted in its almost complete abandonment.

A few miles of the Trail in North Surrey were incorporated into the modern road system but only the section between Crescent Road and 24 Avenue in South Surrey remains in something close to the original condition. By the 1970s, some of these parts were forgotten and overgrown and the route was “rediscovered” by citizens concerned with the preservation of Surrey’s history.

Since 1997, the Semiahmoo Trail has been protected by a City of Surrey bylaw and since 2003 local volunteers have actively assisted in the maintenance of the Trail with planting of native trees and shrubs and the removal of non-native plants. Their ongoing efforts provide the community with the opportunity to enjoy a natural jewel with both historical and ecological value.

Road of Trail Name: Semiahmoo Road

State: British Columbia

County: Greater Vancouver Regional District

Historical Significance:
This was the first non-water route linking New Westminster, the largest city on the British Columbia mainland, with the United States at Blaine, Washington Territory.

Years in use: 20-30 years

How you discovered it:
The City of Surrey has produced walking guides to the Semiahmoo Trail.

Website Explination:

Why?:
It linked New Westminster to Bellingham. While the goods that were shipped over it are not known today, the route did have a thrice-weekly stage over it.

Directions:
28th Avenue at 148th Street