SECOND GALLATIN CITY 1865-1880's, Montana
12T E 461328 N 5085266
There are several informative signs near the parking lot and restrooms of the Missouri Headwaters State Park.
Location: Montana, United States

This sign reads:

"These are the last remaining structures of what was once SECOND GALLATIN CITY 1865-1880's In front of you is the site of Gallatin City, 1865-1880's. After it became obvious that steamboats could not operate economically from Fort Benson to the Headwaters, the town was relocated from the north side of the river to this location. Sitting astride the main stage and wagon routs, agricultural products from the Gallatin Valley passed through Gallatin City to the gold camps of Bannack, Virginia City and Helena. The town died quickly when the railroad bypassed it in the 1880's and commerce moved to more convenient points."
Describe the area and history:
This location consists of parking, a grassy expanse that once held Gallatin City I and II, and several interpretive displays regarding the rivers, trade, prior residents, and other history of the area. Several hiking trails begin here also.