Gallatin City I and II, Montana
12T E 461328 N 5085265
This sign about the history of Gallatin (I and II) is located in the Missouri Headwaters State Park.
Location: Montana, United States

The sign reads:

"Gallatin City I and II

Little towns with big dreams in the 1860s.

Gallatin City began as a dream. A group of men envisioned a town at the Headwaters that would become the supply center for the booming gold camps. It was also to be a steamship river port for the people and goods traveling up the Missouri River. But, the falls down river made the travel impossible for steamships, and the business venture never materialized. The people in the tiny town decided to move across the river near this spot now called Gallatin City II.

Gallatin City II lasted a few decades before people gradually drifted away. In its heyday it had a flourmill, racetrack, stores, and a stage stop. For a few years, it was the county seat. You are standing in front of the remnant of the old hotel, which once housed people going to and from the gold fields. Sometimes they held dances."
Describe the area and history:
Gallatin was located in a beautiful location, but just not in the "right" place. Located where the 3 rivers merge, Gallatin had an interesting location, but was not close enough to where the railroad would later pass (at Three Forks, five miles away) and was also too far away from the gold fields to be included in that boom. Gallatin was missing 3 things: Location Location Location. Additional history of Gallatin can be found on this website: http://lewis-clark.org/content/content-article.asp?ArticleID=2621