AppleGate Trail - Oregon
At the Frances S. Landrum Historic Wayside in Oregon, you can stand on the old Applegate Trail.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Frances S. Landrum Historic Wayside marks the southern end of the 150 mile long Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway. At this wayside are several signs and markers commemorating the Applegate Emigrant Trail, which passed nearby. A virtual tour of the AppleGate Trail through photos, starting at this wayside can be fund at this website.

This segment of the emigrant trail stretches from Lassen Meadows located at the north end of present-day Rye Patch Reservoir in Nevada to Goose Lake in northern California and then across southern Oregon to its end near Ashland, Oregon.

Road of Trail Name: AppleGate Trail

State: Oregon

County: Klamath

Historical Significance:
This route offered immigrants an alternative to the perilous "last leg" of the Oregon Trail down the treacherous Columbia River .

Years in use: 37

How you discovered it:
Entering Oregon from California along Highway 97, one notices the Landrum Historic Wayside on the west side of the road.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
A Guide To The Applegate Trail, The Southern Road To Oregon

Website Explination:

Why?:
The first immigrants to trek the new "Southern Road" left with the trailblazers from Fort Hall in early August 1846. With Levi Scott acting as guide, while Jesse Applegate traveled ahead to mark the route, the hardy immigrants blazed a wagon trail through nearly 500 miles of wilderness arriving in the upper Willamette Valley in November. Travel continued along the Applegate Trail in later years and contributed greatly to the settlement of Southern Oregon and the Willamette Valley.

Directions:
The Frances S. Landrum Historic Wayside is located on the west side of Highway 97 just a few hundred yards north of the California-Oregon Border