Bust of Davy Crockett - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549043 N 3256991
Mounted on a stone entrance sign that indicates this park is Crockett Park, is a bust of the Texas folk hero, Davy Crockett.

Davy Crockett is a man of legend and certainly worthy of honors bestowed upon him for his life's work and his pioneer spirit. To a Texan, Davy Crockett is a hero of the Battle of the Alamo. To a resident of Tennessee, Crockett was more than that since Davy spent most of his life in Tennessee, as a frontiersman and later as a statesman. Crockett served in the Tennessee state legilature in his later adult years until his political disagreements with prevailing political trends caused him to leave Tennessee for Texas in 1835 (1). By January 1836, Davy and some friends finally arrived in Texas. They immediately enlisted into the volunteer militia and made their way to San Antonio. On February 8, 1836, Crockett had arrived at the Alamo and reported for duty with Col. Travis. The Mexicans lead by General Santa Anna arrived and laid siege to the town and to the Alamo compound on Feb 28, 1836. At the time of the attack, the Alamo was about 6 acres of land with minimal barrier fencing around its perimeter. With only around 188 men to patrol, guard and defend this much perimeter, it is amazing that the new Texas patriots held off the Mexican attacks for as long as they did! Davy Crockett had only been in Texas for about three months when he died a marter for Texas independence from Mexico (2). Historians generally agree that this famous Battle of the Alamo is one of the significant battles in US history since the impact it had on Texas gaining independence and the political influences that resulted from it rippled through history. And Davy Crockett was destined to become an iconic figure as a result. The remains of Crockett, Bowie, Travis, and other Alamo heros are in a crypt that is inside the historic San Fernando Cathedral in downtown San Antonio, TX (3). This bust of the 49 year old David Crockett is located at 1300 N, Main Street, San Antonio, TX. It is in an alcove formed out of the stone used to make the Crockett Park entrance sign built along the N. Main Street edge of the park (4).

Source references:
(1) (visit link) ,