"Five Points" at San Pedro Creek - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 548157 N 3256987
Five Points at San Pedro Creek has historically been a convergence of trails and highways used by Apaches, Spanish missionaries, stage coaches, pioneer freight haulers, and more recently, trolley cars and automobiles. It is part of El Camino Real.

The plaque found at the posted coordinates summarizes the history of Five Points better than it could be paraphrased, so here is the text found at Five Points at San Pedro Creek: /San Pedro Creek and "Five Points"/1997/San Pedro Creek is one of the most historic creeks in Texas. The creek was named by Father Isidro Felix de Espinosa in 1709. The original site of the "Mission San Antonio de Valero" (The Alamo) was established on the banks of San Pedro Creek near here in 1718. Known as the "Villas de Bejar" (Bexar), this area was settled during the 18th century and was one of the first areas of San Antonio to be developed. The Spanish named the creek crossing at this location the "Pasito de los Apaches" after the Indians that frequently crossed here. This area also served as a crossing point of the El Camino Real or "The Kings Highway" which stretched across Texas from the Rio Grande River to the Sabine River./ North Flores Street was the primary route from this area to downtown San Antonio. The El Camino Real de San Saba which began here and proceeded north to the Texas Hill Country was named Fredericksburg Road in the 1800's. Traffic crossing here ranged from stage coaches, mail lines, and freight lines to herds of cattle headed north. Today, modern vehicles have replaced the mule drawn and electric trolley cars of the past. Over the years, this historic center of transportation, commerce, and culture has become known as "Five Points"./
Road of Trail Name: First called "Pasito de Los Apaches" by the Spanish, later called "El Camino Real" and "El Camino Real de San Saba."

State: Texas

County: Bexar County

Historical Significance:
San Pedro Creek's source is the San Pedro Springs, located in San Pedro Springs Park in San Antonio, TX. The springs were named in 1709 by Father Espinosa while here to establish a mission to the local Indians(which became known as The Alamo). In 1718, the San Pedro Springs Park was formed, making it the second oldest public park in the USA and the oldest in Texas. The springs, park and creek were a natural draw for both animals and people, so many trails and highways converged here in times past up to the present.

Years in use: Before 1709 to present day

How you discovered it:
It is part of the history of San Antonio, TX., and from historical markers and other related historical natural areas like San Pedro Springs and San Pedro Springs Park (second oldest public park in USA), monuments about El Camino Real/The King's Highway, and from researching other waymarks of the items listed here. There is a marker at San Pedro Creek, just south of San Pedro Springs Park.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Texas History books, books on El Camino Real, the Spanish missions of Texas, The Alamo, Apaches, pioneer freight haulers, San Pedro Springs and San Pedro Springs Park.

Website Explination:
Website Explanation: A Google search on topics like: El Camino Real or The Kings Highway, San Pedro Spring, San Antonio's Spanish Missions, Apaches and The Alamo will reveal a wealth of information on various parts of El Camino Real.

Why?:
People and animals of all kinds have come to San Pedro Creek because of the fresh water bubbling up from San Pedro Springs. There are five different biomes that converge in Bexar County, so San Antonio is a natural cross-roads for many reasons. The El Camino Real went through Texas from south of the Rio Grande River through San Antonio, and on north to the Sabine River. Freight hauler and stage coaches used the roads that crossed at San Pedro Springs in th area known as Five Points.

Directions:
It is at the intersection of Fredericksburg Road and N. Flores in San Antonio, TX. It is two blocks south of San Pedro Springs Park, which is bordered on its west side by N. Flores street.