Point of Rocks - Santa Fe National Historic Trail
Point of Rocks was an anticipated and welcome sight, offering cool spring water and rest.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Point of Rocks was an important landmark for travelers along the Santa Fe Trail. Most travelers walked the route, since their ox- and mule-drawn wagons were filled with one to two tons of merchandise. At this site, travelers were 615 miles from Independence Missouri, and 160 miles from Santa Fe. Finding reliable water sources was critical to travelers through this arid land. The geology of Point of Rocks makes it a place where water collects and then seeps out of the rocks, creating springs that flow in all but the driest years. These flowing springs are the reason Point of Rocks was a campsite and resting place for humans for thousands of years. Thousands of wagons passed by here, leaving wide depressions in the land. Many people expect to find two tracks. However, while wagon wheels made depressions along the margins of the ruts, each wagon was pulled by 12 mules or oxen whose hooves compressed the soil between the wheels leaving swales.

Point of Rocks is a certified site on the Santa Fe National Historic Trail. The Gaines family, together with the Corazon de los Caminos Chapter of the Santa Fe Trail Association and the National Park Service, have joined together to ensure the continued preservation of this site.

You are welcome to get out and walk around, but please let the rancher know you are on the ranch. You can do so by ringing the bell that is at the site. Do not pick up artifacts or disturb the ranch animals. Watch out for antelope crossing the road.
Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe National Historic Trail

State: New Mexico

County: Colfax

Historical Significance:
As long as 10,000 years ago people were living in this area. Tipi rings were left here by the Plains Indians. Then traders using the Santa Fe Trail used this spot as they made their way from Independence Missouri to Santa Fe New Mexico.

Years in use: 1821 - 1880

How you discovered it:
I have passed by this spot many times on the way to Philmont with my Boy Scout Troop. We were on our family vacation this summer and decided to drive out and look at this stop on the Santa Fe Trail.

Why?:
People used this place as a campsite because of the natural springs of water. They were heading for Santa Fe New Mexico. In 1821, Mexico gained its independence from Spain and opened up international trade. Soon wagons filled with goods were regularly passing by this spot. This was not a stage route.

Directions:
Turn north 7.05 miles from Hwy 56 at the roadside park on Dorsey Road, C-52, between mm 23-24 on Hwy 56. N 36º 24.436, W 104º 11.238. On the way, stop and enjoy the wonderful Santa Fe Trail Swales N 36º 24.204 W 104º 11.255. Turn east two miles at N36º 24.426 W 104º 11.257, and then north to the ranch.