The Yellowstone River - Montan Historical Marker
13T E 498557 N 5193907
A quick read over of this Montana Historical marker, might be what caused so many people to *MISS* the major typo on this sign located a few miles west of Glendive, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

*** Note ***
The Following text will be the exact text as written on this historical marker... with the error and all. I'll include what the error is in the area description, just in case you miss it.
*** Note ***

EXACT TEXT OF SIGN IS AS FOLLOWS:

THE YELLOWSTONE RIVER

Interstate 90 generally follows the Yellowstone river from Glendive to Livingston, Montana. This river originates south of Yellowstone National Park and terminates when it joins the Missouri River north of here. It is the longest undammed river in the lower 48 states.

When the West was won, most rivers were lost to damming and dewatering. This river is the exception: it remained wet, wild and dam-free over its entire length. The Yellowstone flows free for over 650 miles, draining a watershed greater in area than all of the New England states combined.

In the 1970s, Montanans held a great debate over this mighty river's future. When the dust settled, the state reserved a Yellowstone might never be depleted and might forever remain free-flowing.

Other uses of the river-municipal: agricultural and industrial are also provided for. Today this waterway is in balance with all its user, including nature's creatures. Few American rivers can still make that claim.
Describe the area and history:
This Historical marker is located at the rest area a few miles west of Glendive, on *I-94*. Interstate I-94 in Montana runs from the Montana state line, to Billings, following the Yellowstone pretty much the entire way. Once you get to Billings, the road joins I-90 which travels across Wyoming, and South Dakota, not seeing the Yellowstone at all until Billings, after which I-90 follows it to Livingston, Montana. At the location of this sign, Interstate 90 is approximately 200 miles south... in Wyoming.